Calendar: September 20-26, 2019

Our movie and media Calendar appears every Friday/Saturday on C-U Blogfidential and caters to the downstate region anchored by Champaign-Urbana, Illinois, USA.

~~~~~

MILESTONES | Happy Birthday to You!

9/21: Lisa Cerezo (designer/co-owner, ThirdSide)
9/26: Zach Tindell (director, Dead in Decatur Film Festival, Decatur, IL)

 

LOCAL FILMS, ETC. | Support Your Media Storytellers

@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL
New Art Film Festival* call for entries, deadline: October 11 | Full Information

@ Gregory Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
C-U Cinefile* meeting, Room 219 (9/20, 4 p.m.)

@ Lincoln Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Film & Video* meeting, Room 2022 (9/23, 7 p.m.)

 

NOW PLAYING | Champaign-Urbana Area

@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL
OFFICIAL SECRETS (9/20-9/24, 9/26), TIGERS ARE NOT AFRAID (9/20-9/25), IYENGAR: THE MAN, YOGA, AND THE STUDENT’S JOURNEY (9/22, 7:30 p.m.), ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH (9/25, 7:30 p.m.), THE DEATH AND LIFE OF MARSHA P. JOHNSON (9/26, 7 p.m., free), Late Night: SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (9/20-9/21, 9/26, 9:30 p.m.)

@ AMC Champaign 13, Champaign, IL
AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, THE LAST WISH, OFFICIAL SECRETS, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, TANGLED (rerelease), ANGEL HAS FALLEN, BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON, THE GOLDFINCH, HOBBS & SHAW, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE LION KING (9/20 on), TOKYO GHOUL S (9/20, 10:30 p.m.), “FRIENDS 25th: The One With the Anniversary” (9/23, 7 p.m.), ABOMINABLE (9/26 on)

@ Armory Building, UIUC, Champaign, IL
“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings, Armory 101, 7 p.m., free: DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE (9/20), MON ONCLE (9/27)

@ Family Video, Champaign-Urbana, IL
DARK PHOENIX, THE OPERATIVE, BOTTOM OF THE 9TH, ABOVE THE SHADOWS, WILD ROSE, DEAD WATER, KUNG FU LEAGUE, more! (9/17 on)

@ Goodrich Savoy 16, Savoy, IL
AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, ANGEL HAS FALLEN, BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON, THE GOLDFINCH, GOOD BOYS, HOBBS & SHAW, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE LION KING, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, OVERCOMER, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON, SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK (9/20 on), POKÉMON: DETECTIVE PIKACHU (9/20-9/22, 10 a.m.), THE MALTESE FALCON (9/22, 9/25), COMING UP FOR AIR (9/23-9/24, 9/26, 7 p.m.), “FRIENDS 25th: The One With the Anniversary” (9/23, 7 p.m.),

@ Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union” feat. TOY STORY 4, Pine Lounge (9/20, 7 p.m.; 9/21, 7 & 10 p.m.; free w/i-card), “Throwback Films at the Union” feat. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN, Courtyard Café (9/26, 8:30 p.m, free w/i-card)

Events featuring locally produced movies are marked with an asterisk (*). Additional “Now Playing” and “Coming Soon” listings appear after the jump!

~~~~~

NOW PLAYING | The Cities Beyond

@ AMC Classic Village Mall 6, Danville, IL
AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON, SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK (9/20 on)

@ AMC Peru Mall 8, Peru, IL
AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, THE GOLDFINCH, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE LION KING, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON, SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK (9/20 on)

@ The Avon Theater, Decatur, IL
AD ASTRA, BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON, DOWNTON ABBEY (9/20 on), “Journalism at the Movies” classes with Skip Huston (Thursdays, 9/26-11/14, 6:30 p.m., enroll @ Avon)

@ The Harvest Moon Twin Drive-in, Gibson City, IL
Frightfest 2019 – HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA, GOOSEBUMPS 2 (Screen 1), IT: CHAPTER TWO, SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK (Screen 2) (9/20-9/21)

@ The Lincoln Family Theater & Community Center, Lincoln, IL
AD ASTRA, HUSTLERS, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, ANGEL HAS FALLEN, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE LION KING (9/20 on)

@ The Little Lorraine, Hoopeston, IL
Closed for the month!

@ The Normal Theater, Normal, IL
SUPER SIZE ME 2: HOLY CHICKEN! (9/20, 9/22), Chip Stevens & Glenn Wilson in concert (9/21), RIGGED: THE VOTER SUPPRESSION PLAYBOOK w/discussion (9/24, 7 p.m., free), SEASONS OF CHANGE ON HENRY’S FARM w/discussion (9/25, 7 p.m.), IMPRISONED w/discussion (9/26, 7 p.m.), Manhattan Short Film Festival (9/26)

@ The Onarga Theatre, Onarga, IL
Closed for the month!

@ The Princess Theatre, Leroy, IL
THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 (9/20-9/22)

@ Route 34 Drive-in, Earlville, IL
IT: CHAPTER TWO, ANNABELLE COMES HOME (9/20-9/22)

@ Route 66 Twin Drive-in, Springfield, IL
IT: CHAPTERS ONE & TWO (Screen 1), THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS 2, HOBBS & SHAW (9/20-9/21)

@ Roxy Cinemas, Ottawa, IL
AD ASTRA, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, ANGEL HAS FALLEN, IT: CHAPTER TWO, OVERCOMER, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON (9/20 on)

 

NOW PLAYING | Midwest

@ Music Box Theatre/Landmark’s Century Centre Cinemas/Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago, IL
37th Reeling LGBTQ+ International Film Festival (through 9/29)

For detailed and curated listings of Chicago-area film presentations and related events, please visit the fine folks at Cine-File and subscribe to their definitive “Cine-List” weekly blast.

 

COMING SOON | Area-wide Events

9/27
2nd annual Chaz & Roger Ebert Symposium
@ IHotel and Conference Center, UIUC, Champaign, IL, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

10/2
“Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: The Great Cheesy Movie Circus Tour” w/Joel Hodgson, feat. NO RETREAT NO SURRENDER
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7:30 p.m.

10/10-10/20
28th Heartland International Film Festival, Indianapolis, IN

10/16-10/27
55th Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, IL

10/22
THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

10/26
Dark History & Horror Con’s Screaming Mad Film Festival
@ The City Center, Champaign, IL, 1:30 p.m.

11/1-11/2
3rd Dead in Decatur Film Festival
@ Decatur Area Arts Council, Decatur, IL

NEW! 11/7-11/17
27th St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, MO

11/10
10th annual New Art Film Festival*
@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

11/22-11/23
18th annual Route 66 Film Festival
@ Route 66 Hotel & Conference Center, Springfield, IL

NEW! 2/24-3/1/20
42nd Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL

3/24/20
SHERLOCK, JR. w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

4/2-4/9/20
22nd annual Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI

4/15-4/18/20
22nd annual Roger Ebert’s Film Festival
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL

 

COMMUNITY & CAMPUS SERIES | Champaign-Urbana area

AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series
@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
10/8: LOVESICK; 11/12: DROKPA: NOMADS OF TIBET

“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings
@ Armory Building, UIUC, Champaign, IL, 7 p.m., free
9/20: DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE; 9/27: MON ONCLE; 10/4: PLAYTIME; 10/11: TO LIVE; 10/18: FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE; 10/25: IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN; 11/8: TOKYO STORY; 11/15: FLOATING WEEDS; 12/6: THE WAGES OF FEAR

Illini Union Board presents “Throwback Films at the Union”
@ Courtyard Cafe, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 8:30 p.m. Thurs., free w/i-card
9/26: SAVING PRIVATE RYAN; 10/3: INSIDIOUS; 10/10: CHILD’S PLAY (1988); 10/17: HALLOWEENTOWN; 10/24: PET SEMATARY (1989); 10/31: HALLOWEEN (2018?); 11/7: BEETLEJUICE; 11/14: ANGELS IN THE OUTFIELD (1994); 11/21: GROWN UPS; 11/28: THE BREAKFAST CLUB; 12/5: THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union”
@ Pine Lounge, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m. Fri., 7 & 10 p.m. Sat., free w/i-card
9/20, 9/21: TOY STORY 4; 9/27, 9/28: YESTERDAY; 10/4, 10/5: THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA; 10/11, 10/12: CHILD’S PLAY (2019); 10/18, 10/19: ANNABELLE COMES HOME; 10/25, 10/26: PET SEMATARY (2019); 11/1, 11/2: SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; 11/8, 11/9: THE LION KING (2019); 11/15, 11/16: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD; 11/22, 11/23: THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2; 11/29, 11/30: WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE; 12/6, 12/7: IT: CHAPTER TWO

The News-Gazette Film Series
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL, 1 & 7 p.m. (holiday series are 7 p.m. only)
10/21: DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (1931); 10/22: THE MUMMY (1932); 10/23: FRANKENSTEIN (1931); 10/24: THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN; 10/25: DRACULA (1931); 11/2: FIDDLER ON THE ROOF; 12/16: CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT; 12/17: MICRALE ON 34TH STREET (1947); 12/18: WHITE CHRISTMAS; 12/19: A CHRISTMAS CAROL (1951); 12/20-12/21: IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE; 1/11/20: 12 ANGRY MEN (1957); 2/2/20: THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER; 3/21/20: ON THE WATERFRONT; 4/26/20: COOL HAND LUKE; 5/16/20: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; 6/20/20: FANTASIA

~~~~~

Compiled by Jason Pankoke.

~~~~~

“Calendar du C-U”
© 2019 Jason Pankoke/C-U Blogfidential

Comments closed.