Calendar: October 4-10, 2019

Our movie and media Calendar appears every Friday/Saturday on C-U Blogfidential and caters to the downstate region anchored by Champaign-Urbana, Illinois, USA.

~~~~~

MILESTONES | Happy Birthday to You!

10/4: Cody Prough (producer, Red Lens Productions, Champaign, IL)

 

LOCAL FILMS, ETC. | Support Your Media Storytellers

@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL
New Art Film Festival* call for entries, deadline: October 11 | Full Information

@ Gregory Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
C-U Cinefile* meeting, Room 219 (10/4, 4 p.m.)

@ Lincoln Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Film & Video* meeting, Room 1022 (10/7, 7 p.m.)

 

NOW PLAYING | Champaign-Urbana Area

@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL
LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE (10/4 on), YESTERDAY (10/4-10/9), Shocktober 2019: THE ADDAMS FAMILY (1991; 10/5-10/6, 2:30 p.m.; 10/10, 5 p.m.) and “All-Nite Horror Marathon” feat. THE EVIL DEAD (1983), IT FOLLOWS, VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (1960), more (10/5, 9:30 p.m.)

@ Allerton Park and Retreat Center, UIUC, Monticello, IL
The Unreliable Bestiary – “Tiger” performance (10/5, 7 p.m., free or donation)

@ AMC Champaign 13, Champaign, IL
JOKER, ABOMINABLE, AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, HOBBS & SHAW, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, MY PEOPLE MY COUNTRY, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD, WAR (10/4 on), GHOSTBUSTERS 35th Anniversary (10/6, 10/10, 4 & 7 p.m.), THE ADDAMS FAMILY, GEMINI MAN, JEXI (10/10 on)

@ Armory Building, UIUC, Champaign, IL
“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings, Armory 101, 7 p.m., free: PLAYTIME (10/4), TO LIVE (10/11)

@ Family Video, Champaign-Urbana, IL
SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME, DOOM: ANNIHILATION, JARHEAD: LAW OF RETURN, ITSY BITSY, SPIDER IN THE WEB, ENCOUNTER, DRIVEN, ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE, DOOM PATROL (s1), CHARMED (s1), CHERNYOBL (cs), more! (10/1 on)

@ Goodrich Savoy 16, Savoy, IL
JOKER, JUDY, ABOMINABLE, THE CLIMBERS, AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, GOOD BOYS, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, OVERCOMER, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (10/4 on), SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDERVERSE (10/4-10/6, 10 a.m.), CLUE (10/6, 10/9), S&M2 – Metallica & San Francisco Symphony concert film (10/9, 7 p.m.)

@ Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union” feat. THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA, Pine Lounge (10/4, 7 p.m.; 10/5, 7 & 10 p.m.; free w/i-card), “Throwback Films at the Union” feat. CHILD’S PLAY (1988), Courtyard Café (10/10, 8:30 p.m, free w/i-card)

@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL
AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series feat. LOVESICK (10/8, 7 p.m., free)

Events featuring locally produced movies are marked with an asterisk (*). Additional “Now Playing” and “Coming Soon” listings appear after the jump!

~~~~~

NOW PLAYING | The Cities Beyond

@ AMC Classic Village Mall 6, Danville, IL
JOKER, ABOMINABLE, DOWNTON ABBEY, IT: CHAPTER TWO, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (10/4 on)

@ AMC Peru Mall 8, Peru, IL
JOKER, ABOMINABLE, AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (10/4 on)

@ The Avon Theater, Decatur, IL
JOKER, LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE, DOWNTON ABBEY (10/4 on), “Journalism at the Movies” classes with Skip Huston (Thursdays, 9/26-11/14, 6:30 p.m., enroll @ Avon)

@ The Harvest Moon Twin Drive-in, Gibson City, IL
UI College of Veterinary Medicine “Howl at the Moon” annual fundraiser for the Wildlife Medical Clinic feat. ABOMINABLE (Screen 1), GREASE (Screen 2) (10/4-10/5)

@ The Lincoln Family Theater & Community Center, Lincoln, IL
JOKER, ABOMINABLE, AD ASTRA, THE GOLDFINCH, HUSTLERS, IT: CHAPTER TWO, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (10/4 on)

@ The Little Lorraine, Hoopeston, IL
Closed for the week!

@ The Normal Theater, Normal, IL
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (10/4-10/5), HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS (10/6), Six Week Film School: “Ungrateful Dead” feat. NOSFERATU (1922; 10/8), ON THE BASIS OF SEX (10/9, 7 p.m., free)

@ The Onarga Theatre, Onarga, IL
Closed for the week!

@ The Princess Theatre, Leroy, IL
OVERCOMER (10/4-10/6)

@ Route 34 Drive-in, Earlville, IL
JOKER, IT: CHAPTER TWO (10/4-10/6)

@ Route 66 Twin Drive-in, Springfield, IL
Closed for the season!

@ Roxy Cinemas, Ottawa, IL
JOKER, ABOMINABLE, AD ASTRA, DOWNTON ABBEY, IT: CHAPTER TWO, THE PEANUT BUTTER FALCON, RAMBO: LAST BLOOD (10/4 on)

 

NOW PLAYING | Midwest

@ various venues, Indianapolis, IN
28th Heartland International Film Festival (10/10-10/20)

For detailed and curated listings of Chicago-area film presentations and related events, please visit the fine folks at Cine-File and subscribe to their definitive “Cine-List” weekly blast.

 

COMING SOON | Area-wide Events

10/16-10/27
55th Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, IL

10/22
THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

10/26
Dark History & Horror Con’s Screaming Mad Film Festival
@ The City Center, Champaign, IL, 1:30 p.m.

11/1-11/2
3rd Dead in Decatur Film Festival
@ Decatur Area Arts Council, Decatur, IL

11/7-11/17
27th St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, MO

11/10
10th annual New Art Film Festival*
@ The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

11/22-11/23
18th annual Route 66 Film Festival
@ Route 66 Hotel & Conference Center, Springfield, IL

2/24-3/1/20
42nd Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL

3/24/20
SHERLOCK, JR. w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

4/2-4/9/20
22nd annual Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI

4/15-4/18/20
22nd annual Roger Ebert’s Film Festival
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL

 

COMMUNITY & CAMPUS SERIES | Champaign-Urbana area

AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series
@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
10/8: LOVESICK; 11/12: DROKPA: NOMADS OF TIBET

“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings
@ Armory Building, UIUC, Champaign, IL, 7 p.m., free
10/4: PLAYTIME; 10/11: TO LIVE; 10/18: FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE; 10/25: IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN; 11/8: TOKYO STORY; 11/15: FLOATING WEEDS; 12/6: THE WAGES OF FEAR

Illini Union Board presents “Throwback Films at the Union”
@ Courtyard Cafe, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 8:30 p.m. Thurs., free w/i-card
10/10: CHILD’S PLAY (1988); 10/17: HALLOWEENTOWN; 10/24: PET SEMATARY (1989); 10/31: HALLOWEEN (2018?); 11/7: BEETLEJUICE; 11/14: ANGELS IN THE OUTFIELD (1994); 11/21: GROWN UPS; 11/28: THE BREAKFAST CLUB; 12/5: THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union”
@ Pine Lounge, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m. Fri., 7 & 10 p.m. Sat., free w/i-card
10/4, 10/5: THE CURSE OF LA LLORONA; 10/11, 10/12: CHILD’S PLAY (2019); 10/18, 10/19: ANNABELLE COMES HOME; 10/25, 10/26: PET SEMATARY (2019); 11/1, 11/2: SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME; 11/8, 11/9: THE LION KING (2019); 11/15, 11/16: ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD; 11/22, 11/23: THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2; 11/29, 11/30: WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE; 12/6, 12/7: IT: CHAPTER TWO

The News-Gazette Film Series
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL, 1 & 7 p.m. (holiday series are 7 p.m. only)
10/21: DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (1931); 10/22: THE MUMMY (1932); 10/23: FRANKENSTEIN (1931); 10/24: THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN; 10/25: DRACULA (1931); 11/2: FIDDLER ON THE ROOF; 12/16: CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT; 12/17: MICRALE ON 34TH STREET (1947); 12/18: WHITE CHRISTMAS; 12/19: A CHRISTMAS CAROL (1951); 12/20-12/21: IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE; 1/11/20: 12 ANGRY MEN (1957); 2/2/20: THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER; 3/21/20: ON THE WATERFRONT; 4/26/20: COOL HAND LUKE; 5/16/20: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; 6/20/20: FANTASIA

~~~~~

Compiled by Jason Pankoke.

~~~~~

“Calendar du C-U”
© 2019 Jason Pankoke/C-U Blogfidential

Comments closed.