Calendar: Jan. 31-Feb. 6, 2020

Our movie and media Calendar appears every Friday/Saturday on C-U Blogfidential and caters to the downstate region anchored by Champaign-Urbana, Illinois, USA.

~~~~~

MILESTONES | Happy Birthday to You!

1/31: Paul Scrabo (video technician, NBC Studios, New York, NY, retired)

 

PASSINGS | You Will Be Missed

1/2: Craig Lindvahl, 62 (producer, Callan Films, Effingham, IL)

 

LOCAL FILMS, ETC. | Support Your Media Storytellers

@ Gregory Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
C-U Cinefile* meeting, Room 223 (1/31, 4 p.m.)

@ Hoogland Center for the Arts, Springfield, IL
Central Illinois Film Commission* meeting (2/6, 7 p.m.)

@ Lincoln Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Film & Video* meeting, Room 1022 (2/3, 7 p.m.)

@ Shatterglass Studios, Champaign, IL
Workshop Films Collective* meeting (2/5, 5:30 p.m.)

 

NOW PLAYING | Champaign-Urbana Area

@ AMC Champaign 13, Champaign, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, THE GENTLEMEN, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, KNIVES OUT, LITTLE WOMEN, STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, THE TURNING, WEATHERING WITH YOU (1/31 on), BIRDS OF PREY (2/6 on)

@ Family Video, Champaign-Urbana, IL
TERMINATOR: DARK FATE, PARASITE, HARRIET, MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN, THE SIREN, THE BATTLE OF JANGSARI, APPARITION, THE GREAT ALASKAN RACE, THE KNIGHT OF SHADOWS, BALLERS (s5), more! (1/28 on)

@ Goodrich Savoy 16, Savoy, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, WEATHERING WITH YOU, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, FORD V FERRARI, FROZEN II, THE GENTLEMEN, JOJO RABBIT, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, JUST MERCY, KNIVES OUT, LITTLE WOMEN, PARASITE, SPIES IN DISGUISE, STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, THE TURNING (1/31 on), The Metropolitan Opera: Porgy and Bess (2/1, 11:55 a.m., simulcast; 2/5, 6:30 p.m., recorded), MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (2/2, 2/5), CASHING OUT* (2/3, 2/5, 7 p.m.), BIRDS OF PREY (2/6 on)

@ Gregory Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings, Greg Hall 100, 7 p.m., free: WILD STRAWBERRIES (1/31), KILLER OF SHEEP w/FELICIA (2/7)

@ Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union” feat. DOCTOR SLEEP, Pine Lounge (1/31, 7 p.m.; 2/1, 7 & 10 p.m.; free w/i-card), “Throwback Films at the Union” feat. MOONLIGHT, Courtyard Café (2/6, 8:30 p.m, free w/i-card)

@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL
The News-Gazette Film Series: THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (2/2, 1 & 7 p.m.), Rewind 92.5 Film Series: MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (2/3, 7 p.m.)

Events featuring locally produced movies are marked with an asterisk (*). Additional “Now Playing” and “Coming Soon” listings appear after the jump!

~~~~~

NOW PLAYING | The Cities Beyond

@ AMC Classic Parkway Pointe 8, Springfield, IL
Springfield Art Association presents Molly Schlich Independent | International Film Series feat. MAIDEN (2/2, 1 & 4 p.m.; 2/4, 7 p.m.)

@ AMC Classic Village Mall 6, Danville, IL
LITTLE WOMEN, THE RHYTHM SECTION, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, FORD V FERRARI, THE TURNING (1/31 on)

@ AMC Peru Mall 8, Peru, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, UNCUT GEMS, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, BOMBSHELL, DOLITTLE, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, THE TURNING (1/31 on)

@ The Avon Theater, Decatur, IL
THE RHYTHM SECTION, 1917, DOLITTLE (1/31 on)

@ The Fischer Theatre, Danville, IL
GROUNDHOG DAY (2/1, 7 p.m.)

@ The Lincoln Family Theater & Community Center, Lincoln, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, 1917, DOLITTLE, JUST MERCY, LIKE A BOSS, SPIES IN DISGUISE, UNDERWATER (1/31 on)

@ The Little Lorraine, Hoopeston, IL
THE ADDAMS FAMILY (1/31-2/2)

@ The Normal Theater, Normal, IL
The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2020: Animation (1/31, 2/2, 2/5), Documentary (2/1, 2/4), and Live Action (2/1, 2/6)

@ The Onarga Theatre, Onarga, IL
1917 (1/31-2/2, 2/5)

@ The Princess Theatre, Leroy, IL
SPIES IN DISGUISE (1/31-2/2)

@ Roxy Cinemas, Ottawa, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, RICHARD JEWELL (1/31 on)

@ Streator Eagle 6, Streator, IL
GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE (1/31 on), BOMBSHELL, JUDY, LATE NIGHT, LITTLE WOMEN (1/31-2/6, alternating times, please check listings)

 

NOW PLAYING | Midwest

For detailed and curated listings of Chicago-area film presentations and related events, please visit the fine folks at Cine-File and subscribe to their definitive “Cine-List” weekly blast.

 

COMING SOON | Area-wide Events

2/7-2/8
B-Fest 2020, Evanston, IL

2/24-3/1
42nd Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL

3/6
Central Illinois Film Commission* meeting
@ Hoogland Center for the Arts, Springfield, IL, 7 p.m.

3/12-3/15
30th Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago, IL

3/13-3/14
Slasher Film Festival, Peoria, IL

3/24
SHERLOCK, JR. w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

4/2-4/9
22nd annual Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI

4/15-4/18
22nd annual Roger Ebert’s Film Festival
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL

 

COMMUNITY & CAMPUS SERIES | Champaign-Urbana area

AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series
@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
2/11: THE MAN WHO BUILT CAMBODIA; 3/10: DAY OF THE WESTERN SUNRISE; 4/14: AMERICAVILLE

“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings
@ Armory Building/Gregory Hall, UIUC, Champaign-Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
(GH 100) 1/31: WILD STRABERRIES; 2/7: KILLER OF SHEEP w/FELICIA; (AB 101) 2/14: D.W. Griffith profile; 2/21: CASABLANCA; 2/28: RIO BRAVO; (GH 100) 3/6: DOUBLE INDEMNITY; 3/13: SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN; 3/27: EASY RIDER; (AB 101) 4/3: TAXI DRIVER; 4/10: CHINATOWN; 4/24: OPENING NIGHT; 5/1: A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE

Illini Union Board presents “Throwback Films at the Union”
@ Courtyard Cafe, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 8:30 p.m. Thurs., free w/i-card
2/6: MOONLIGHT; 2/13: THE NOTEBOOK; 2/20: GREASE; 2/27: JURASSIC PARK; 3/5: A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN; 3/12: SPACE JAM; 3/19: TOY STORY; 3/26: FROZEN; 4/2: MAMMA MIA!; 4/9: FORREST GUMP; 4/16: WALL-E; 4/23: JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE; 4/30: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS/STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union”
@ Pine Lounge, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m. Fri., 7 & 10 p.m. Sat., free w/i-card
1/31, 2/1: DOCTOR SLEEP; 2/7, 2/8: HARRIET; 2/14, 2/15: QUEEN & SLIM; 2/21, 2/22: ZOMBIELAND: DOUBLE TAP; 2/28, 2/29: JOKER; 3/6, 3/7: BOMBSHELL; 3/13, 3/14: LIKE A BOSS; 3/20, 3/21: DOLITTLE; 3/27, 3/28: FROZEN II; 4/3, 4/4: CATS; 4/10, 4/11: A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD; 4/17, 4/18: BIRDS OF PREY; 4/24, 4/25: JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL; 5/1, 5/2: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

The News-Gazette Film Series
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL, 1 & 7 p.m. (holiday series are 7 p.m. only)
2/2: THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER; 3/21: ON THE WATERFRONT; 4/26: COOL HAND LUKE; 5/16: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; 6/20: FANTASIA

Springfield Art Association presents
29th Molly Schlich Independent | International Film Series
@ AMC Classic Parkway Pointe 8, Springfield, IL, 1 & 4 p.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Tuesdays
2/2, 2/4: MAIDEN; 2/9, 2/11: RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR; 2/16, 2/18: HONEYLAND; 2/23, 2/25: WOMAN AT WAR; 3/1, 3/3: PAIN AND GLORY

~~~~~

Compiled by Jason Pankoke.

~~~~~

“Calendar du C-U”
© 2020 Jason Pankoke/C-U Blogfidential

Comments closed.