Calendar: February 7-13, 2020

Our movie and media Calendar appears every Friday/Saturday on C-U Blogfidential and caters to the downstate region anchored by Champaign-Urbana, Illinois, USA.

~~~~~

MILESTONES | Happy Birthday to You!

2/8: Robin Christian (writer/director, BELOW, Dreamscape Cinema, Champaign, IL)

 

LOCAL FILMS, ETC. | Support Your Media Storytellers

@ Gregory Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
C-U Cinefile* meeting, Room 223 (2/7, 4 p.m.)

@ Lincoln Hall, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Film & Video* meeting, Room 1022 (2/10, 7 p.m.)

@ Shatterglass Studios, Champaign, IL
Workshop Films Collective* meeting (2/12, 5:30 p.m.)

 

NOW PLAYING | Champaign-Urbana Area

@ AMC Champaign 13, Champaign, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, THE GENTLEMEN, GRETEL & HANSEL, JOJO RABBIT, JOKER, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, KNIVES OUT, LITTLE WOMEN, THE RHYTHM SECTION, STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, THE TURNING, UNCUT GEMS (2/7 on), DOWNHILL, THE PHOTOGRAPH, SONIC THE HEDGEHOG (2/13 on)

ADDED! @ Champaign Public Library, Champaign, IL
Studio – FORD V FERRARI, HELL ON THE BORDER, WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY; Independent – ATTACHMENTS, LOVE IS BLIND, GREENER GRASS; Documentary – BACKFIRED: WHEN VW LIED TO AMERICA, MCCARTHY: POWER FEEDS ON FEAR; International – THE TROUBLE WITH YOU, THE VIOLENCE PARADOX, WINTER FLIES; Criterion Collection – ROMA (dir. Alfonso Cuarón) (2/11 on)

@ Family Video, Champaign-Urbana, IL
DOCTOR SLEEP, PLAYING WITH FIRE, LAST CHRISTMAS, THE GOOD LIAR, ARCTIC DOGS, WAVES, TRAUMA CENTER, DRAGONHEART: VENGEANCE, THE GIRL IN THE CRAWLSPACE, WHITE SNAKE, more! (2/4 on)

@ Goodrich Savoy 16, Savoy, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, FROZEN II, THE GENTLEMEN, GRETEL & HANSEL, JOJO RABBIT, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, JUST MERCY, KNIVES OUT, LITTLE WOMEN, PARASITE, THE RHYTHM SECTION, STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, THE TURNING, UNCUT GEMS (2/7 on), TITANIC (2/9, 2/12)

@ Gregory Hall/Armory Building, UIUC, Champaign-Urbana, IL
“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings, Greg Hall 100, 7 p.m., free: KILLER OF SHEEP w/FELICIA (2/7); Armory Building 101, 7 p.m., free: D.W. Griffith profile (2/14)

@ Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL
Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union” feat. HARRIET, Pine Lounge (2/7, 7 p.m.; 2/8, 7 & 10 p.m.; free w/i-card), “Throwback Films at the Union” feat. THE NOTEBOOK, Courtyard Café (2/13, 8:30 p.m., free w/i-card)

@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL
AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series feat. THE MAN WHO BUILT CAMBODIA (2/11, 7 p.m., free)

Events featuring locally produced movies are marked with an asterisk (*). Additional “Now Playing” and “Coming Soon” listings appear after the jump!

~~~~~

NOW PLAYING | The Cities Beyond

@ AMC Classic Parkway Pointe 8, Springfield, IL
Springfield Art Association presents Molly Schlich Independent | International Film Series feat. RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR (2/9, 1 & 4 p.m.; 2/11, 7 p.m.)

@ AMC Classic Village Mall 6, Danville, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, FORD V FERRARI, LITTLE WOMEN, THE RHYTHM SECTION, THE TURNING (2/7 on)

@ AMC Peru Mall 8, Peru, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, GRETEL & HANSEL, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION, THE TURNING (2/7 on)

@ The Avon Theater, Decatur, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, THE SONG OF NAMES, 1917 (2/7 on), THE RHYTHM SECTION (2/7-2/9, 5 p.m.)

@ Centennial High School, Champaign, IL
Black Teachers Alliance C-U presents PUSHOUT: THE CRIMINALIZAITON OF BLACK GIRLS IN SCHOOLS screening and discussion (2/10, 6 p.m., free)

@ The Dublin Pub, Springfield, IL
Red Carpet (Oscars) Party sponsored by Central Illinois Film Commission (2/9, 6:30 p.m.)

@ The Fischer Theatre, Danville, IL
TONI MORRISON: THE PIECES I AM (2/8, 7 p.m.; 2/9, 2 p.m.)

@ The Lincoln Family Theater & Community Center, Lincoln, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, THE GENTLEMEN, THE TURNING, 1917, DOLITTLE, GRETEL & HANSEL (2/7 on), 92nd Academy Awards presentation (2/9, 6:30 p.m.)

@ The Little Lorraine, Hoopeston, IL
ZOMBIELAND: DOUBLE TAP (2/7-2/9)

@ The Normal Theater, Normal, IL
The Oscar Nominated Short Films 2020: Documentary (2/7), Live Action (2/8-2/9), and Animation (2/9), PARASITE (2/10-2/12, black and white version), BEFORE SUNRISE (2/13)

@ The Onarga Theatre, Onarga, IL
1917 (2/7-2/9, 2/12)

@ The Princess Theatre, Leroy, IL
THE GENTLEMEN (2/7-2/9), THE ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 (2/8, 11 a.m., free), IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (2/11, 6 p.m., free)

@ Roxy Cinemas, Ottawa, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, 1917, BAD BOYS FOR LIFE, DOLITTLE, GRETEL & HANSEL, JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL, RICHARD JEWELL, THE RHYTHM SECTION (2/7 on)

@ Streator Eagle 6, Streator, IL
BIRDS OF PREY, THE GENTLEMEN, DOLITTLE, GRETEL & HANSEL, THE RHYTHM SECTION (2/7 on), BOMBSHELL, JUDY, LATE NIGHT, LITTLE WOMEN (2/7-2/13, alternating times, please check listings)

 

NOW PLAYING | Midwest

@ Norris University Center, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
B-Fest 2020, McCormick Auditorium (2/7-2/8, 6 p.m.-6 p.m. (24 hour marathon))

For detailed and curated listings of Chicago-area film presentations and related events, please visit the fine folks at Cine-File and subscribe to their definitive “Cine-List” weekly blast.

 

COMING SOON | Area-wide Events

2/24-3/1
42nd Big Muddy Film Festival, Carbondale, IL

3/6
Central Illinois Film Commission* meeting
@ Hoogland Center for the Arts, Springfield, IL, 7 p.m.

3/12-3/15
30th Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago, IL

3/13-3/14
Slasher Film Festival, Peoria, IL

3/24
SHERLOCK, JR. w/live organ accompaniment by Dennis Scott
@ Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, 7 p.m.

4/2-4/9
22nd annual Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI

4/15-4/18
22nd annual Roger Ebert’s Film Festival
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL

 

COMMUNITY & CAMPUS SERIES | Champaign-Urbana area

AEMS presents AsiaLENS Documentary/Film Series
@ Spurlock Museum, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
2/11: THE MAN WHO BUILT CAMBODIA; 3/10: DAY OF THE WESTERN SUNRISE; 4/14: AMERICAVILLE

“For Art’s Sake” cinema screenings
@ Armory Building/Gregory Hall, UIUC, Champaign-Urbana, IL, 7 p.m., free
(GH 100) 2/7: KILLER OF SHEEP w/FELICIA; (AB 101) 2/14: D.W. Griffith profile; 2/21: CASABLANCA; 2/28: RIO BRAVO; (GH 100) 3/6: DOUBLE INDEMNITY; 3/13: SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN; 3/27: EASY RIDER; (AB 101) 4/3: TAXI DRIVER; 4/10: CHINATOWN; 4/24: OPENING NIGHT; 5/1: A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE

Illini Union Board presents “Throwback Films at the Union”
@ Courtyard Cafe, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 8:30 p.m. Thurs., free w/i-card
2/13: THE NOTEBOOK; 2/20: GREASE; 2/27: JURASSIC PARK; 3/5: A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN; 3/12: SPACE JAM; 3/19: TOY STORY; 3/26: FROZEN; 4/2: MAMMA MIA!; 4/9: FORREST GUMP; 4/16: WALL-E; 4/23: JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE; 4/30: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS/STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Illini Union Board presents “Weekend Films at the Union”
@ Pine Lounge, Main Level, Illini Union, UIUC, Urbana, IL, 7 p.m. Fri., 7 & 10 p.m. Sat., free w/i-card
2/7, 2/8: HARRIET; 2/14, 2/15: QUEEN & SLIM; 2/21, 2/22: ZOMBIELAND: DOUBLE TAP; 2/28, 2/29: JOKER; 3/6, 3/7: BOMBSHELL; 3/13, 3/14: LIKE A BOSS; 3/20, 3/21: DOLITTLE; 3/27, 3/28: FROZEN II; 4/3, 4/4: CATS; 4/10, 4/11: A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD; 4/17, 4/18: BIRDS OF PREY; 4/24, 4/25: JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL; 5/1, 5/2: STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

The News-Gazette Film Series
@ The Virginia Theatre, Champaign, IL, 1 & 7 p.m. (holiday series are 7 p.m. only)
3/21: ON THE WATERFRONT; 4/26: COOL HAND LUKE; 5/16: CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; 6/20: FANTASIA

Springfield Art Association presents
29th Molly Schlich Independent | International Film Series
@ AMC Classic Parkway Pointe 8, Springfield, IL, 1 & 4 p.m. Sundays and 7 p.m. Tuesdays
2/9, 2/11: RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR; 2/16, 2/18: HONEYLAND; 2/23, 2/25: WOMAN AT WAR; 3/1, 3/3: PAIN AND GLORY

~~~~~

Compiled by Jason Pankoke.
Champaign Public Library listing is courtesy Rebecca Knaur/CPL.

~~~~~

“Calendar du C-U”
© 2020 Jason Pankoke/C-U Blogfidential

Comments closed.