Picture Shows du C-U

Jump to: NAFF | NAFF IX . NAFF VIII . NAFF VII . NAFF VI . NAFF V . NAFF IV . NAFF III . NAFF II . NAFF I | CUZine Show | MF Shows | IMC Show | MF Verité

~~~~~

NEW ART FILM FESTIVAL | Our Scene on the Big Screen

Launched on a sincere vote of confidence by Sanford Hess and a community programming gamble by Jason Pankoke, the New Art Film Festival has provided the movie storytellers of downstate Illinois with their own theatrical showcase since 2010. Originally scheduled as a complement to the annual Boneyard Arts Festival of Champaign County in large part due to that event’s lack of film and video content, the NAFF has been hosted by the Art Theater in downtown Champaign for all its shows to date. After producing and emceeing nine editions over the same number of years, Pankoke was forced to cancel the tenth NAFF when the Art closed for business in October 2019. Its future is being debated. Below you will find summaries and poster art for each NAFF to review, after which you can dive into the details at select C-U Blogfidential posts and sample selections at its dedicated YouTube and Vimeo accounts. | Jason Pankoke

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival IX
October 29, 2018 | 7-10 p.m. | The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

Dedication: Richard Alan Greenberg & Thomas Rickman

Poster: Jason Pankoke/NAFF

Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Program: Film Block 01 | THE CONTEST (A. Stengele), I’M NOT EVIL (A. Nygard), THE CLOWN (A. Due), IN DEFENSE OF PLANTS: DUNES (G. Czadzeck), STILL (N. Morse), ILLINOIS ARTISTS: ENDALYN TAYLOR (K. Southworth, et al.), STREET TAPES – MEDIA LITERACY IN IVANO-FRANKIVSK (D. Gracon), STUCK (A. Gleason, T. Nicol), THE LAST SHOW (J. Isberg)

Film Block 02 | WHAT’S IN THE CARDS teaser (C. Price), WORDS (J. Finn), LIFESAVER (D. Ranasinghe), SOY BOY KWON-DO (C. Wallace, C. Prough), GOOD NIGHT, LITTLE KNIGHT (T. Nicol), YOUR BEDTIME ROUTINE, OR, HOW TO SLEEP (A. Due), ESSENCE teaser (J. Kacmarynski), SWAN SONG (M. Pitchkites), PROJECTIONS (P. Brooks), GREEN AND HORNY (J. Taylor) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater, ThirdSide, Shatterglass Studios | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival VIII
October 29, 2017 | 6-11:30 p.m. | The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

Poster/Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Presentation: “Vachel Lindsay and The Art of the Moving Picture” by David Logan (@ Shatterglass Studios)

Program: Film Block 01 | BOOK WHO’S TALKING (A. Due), WRITER’S BLOCK (A. Gleason, T. Nicol), BUDDING ROMANCE (B. Hagy), I WAS A TEENAGE NOSFERATU (J. Kacmarynski), BUCKETS (B. Hoene), A SPACE TRIP (R. Fisher), FOUR A.M. (A. Due), THE POOKA (L. Boyce)

Film Block 02 | WORDS teaser (J. Finn), A CORNER FOR AUGUST (J. Knowlden), DOOZIES (S. Kelly), WOMAN WITH A SHOVEL (P. Mayall), LOST DOGS (C. Bruce), MONSTER (B. Robertson), THE SHERIFF’S CHILDREN (M. Boedicker)

Film Block 03 | DEVOTION teaser (J. Seitz), GREENE (K. Dailey), THE ROOM: A HAUNTING TALE OF AGORAPHOBIA (C. Wallace), THE STENCH OF DEATH (J. Taylor), BELOW DECKS (P. Brooks), DAUGHTERS (D. Hill), KNOCK, KNOCK (C. Prough), BAD BLOOD (C. Price), RIPPER THE CLOWN VS. SECURITY (J. Aurelian), MITCHELL ROBERT’S HOUSE (D. Pruemer) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater, ThirdSide, Shatterglass Studios | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival VII
October 30, 2016 | 6-11 p.m. | The Art Theater Co-op, Champaign, IL

Dedication: Trevor Alan Taylor

Poster/Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Program: Film Block 01 | HORRORS (A. Stengele), THE GRASS IS ALWAYS GREENER (A. Due), VAN GO GO (C. Yang), XAVIER WANTS THAT SPACE (J. Aurelian), THE WEIRDER IT GETS… (R. Fisher), DIE FLUCHT (C. Boyce), PLAYING AMERICA’S GAME (K. Southworth, et al.)

Film Block 02 | BEFORE ‘I DO’ feature (K. Conner)

Film Block 03 pt. 1 | ABANDON WINDOW (T. Applegate), THE GOLDFISH (T. Nicol), FAST RODNEY, WHO WAS ON HIS WAY OUT (R.R. Berry), LABYRINTH (K. Dailey), RISE (K. Wilcox), ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: BETWEEN BORDERS (D. Gracon)

Film Block 03 pt. 2 | ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: SNOW WALK (D. Gracon), THE LAST (C. Prough), SPEAKING IN TONGUES (T. Nicol), THE SPEED DATE (J. Aurelian), IMAGINARY (J. Bechtel), DEMONS IN, DEMONS OUT (S. Kelly), DIVINATION (J. Kacmarynski), HELLO FEAR (A. Gleason) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater Co-op, ThirdSide, Shatterglass Studios | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival VI
October 4, 2015 | 5-11 p.m. | The Art Theater Co-op, Champaign, IL

Poster/Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Program: Film Block 01 | ART BTS: DEKE WEAVER (T. Meyers), THE TEXTURE OF FOURTH STREET (D. Boomgarden), WHAT’S THE PASSWORD? (A. Gleason, T. Nicol, A. Zorn), THIS MOMENT – A HUMANE SOCIETY SHORT (A. Gleason), THE MOOSE EMERGENCY (T. Nicol, B. Nicol), ONLY IN FARGO: THE ELECTRIC FENCE (G. Czadzeck), ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: AIR (D. Gracon), INDIAN BEN teaser (B. Hoene), A ‘TABLOIDS’ SHORT: TRUTH OR DARE (D. Drake), WHO STOLE MY HOO-TO FOO-TO BOO-TO BAH? (B. Hagy, T. Nicol)

Film Block 02 | ART BTS: NINA PALEY (T. Meyers), SANCTUARY (D. Gracon), ZACK AND THE MOUNTAIN MAN (T. Nicol), THE LIFE OF FLORENCE RAE (J. Kacmarynski), INDIAN BEN teaser (B. Hoene), BROKE JUKE (A. Cabral), SUNSHINE (A. Gleason), TRASH (J. Isberg), SHITCAGO teaser (N. Alonzo), THE CROSSING (J. May), ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (A. Lukeman), ROBOT COP (M. Wiley), DARK WATCH (T. Nicol), THE THINKING MOLECULES OF TITAN (A. Stengele)

Film Block 03 | ART BTS: THOMAS NICOL (T. Meyers), ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: ACID RAIN (D. Gracon), SHITCAGO teaser (N. Alonzo), THE WIZARD (C. Lukeman), MR. SNUGGLES (A. Gleason, T. Nicol, A. Zorn), COYOTE GIRL (R. Biggs), RIPPER THE CLOWN WANTS A DATE (J. Aurelian), UNA MUJER SIN PRECIO 1961 (A. Rocha), SISTER AND BROTHER IN THE CEMETERY (M. Trippiedi), INTERMISSION (A. Due), IF ONLY… (M. Trippiedi, et al.), DEAD THERAPY (J. Kacmarynski), SCARY PARANORMAL INVESTIGATION TV SHOW SPOOF (J. Aurelian), PEEZY PERKINS: HOLLYWOOD LEGEND (A. Due), CLOWNS ARE NOT SCARY (M. Trippiedi), LAS FIERAS 1969 (A. Rocha), SISTER AND BROTHER IN THE BEDROOM (M. Trippiedi), ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: WINTER (D. Gracon) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater Co-op, ThirdSide, Shatterglass Studios | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival V
April 13, 2014 | 5 p.m.-12 a.m. | The Art Theater Co-op, Champaign, IL

Poster/Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Program: Documentary Shorts | ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: IMAGES FOR AIRPORTS (D. Gracon), DEATH WORK (A. Aguayo), ORDINARY VIDEO SERIES: HARDCORE WILL NEVER DIE (D. Gracon), LOSING AN ENEMY (W. Hagle, J. Hood), SRIRACHA (G. Hammond)

Feature | THE DRUNK (W. Tanoos, P. Fleschner)

Narrative Shorts 1 | CARROT CORN (T. Nicol), STARDUST (M. Trippiedi), TUNNEL TO GREENLAND (A. Lukeman), IMAGINARY PANCAKES (J. Stanley), THE HOBO (A. Due, D. Tylman), THE ART OF PULLING (C. Sotelo, O. Peng), DETACHMENT (R. Berthier), BETTER THAN YESTERDAY (M. Harsh), FLUFFYSTEIN (T. Nicol), I SHOULD HAVE LOVED YOU (C. Eitel), SILENT BUT DEADLY (A. Gleason)

Narrative Shorts 2 | DEAD THERAPY teaser (J. Kacmarynski), THE LIGHT (T. Meyers), SHIP YOUR FACE (C. Lukeman, A. Lukeman), A BEAR IN THE WOODS (T. Nicol), SHOT ON SIGHT (J. May), THE STORY OF FLOYD CRIMSON (A. Due), DEADLY EMBRACE (A. Rocha), STILL (M. Harsh, S. Ambler), INTO THE GLASS (G. Czadzeck), ACROSS THE WAY (S. Peng), UP THE CREEK: WHAT WE DRINK (J. Taylor) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater Co-op, ThirdSide, Shatterglass Studios, Champaign Movie Makers | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival IV
April 12, 2013 | 4-11:30 p.m. | The Art Theater Co-op, Champaign, IL

Poster/Website: Lisa Cerezo/ThirdSide

Presentation: “The Art Theater: 100 Years” by Perry C. Morris

Program: “Eclectic Sensations” | JUMP BACK (L. Anderson), A DAY WITH WOODY (A. Due, D. Tylman), THE GIANT COMMUNIST (A. Nygard), S & D IN THE CITY (D. Huettner), ONCE UPON A TIME IN 1977 (C. Lukeman, A. Lukeman), FINDING JANE (A. Rocha), HIS OWN WORLD OF COLORS (S. Marcía)

“Real World Experiences” | WHERE THE SKY AND EARTH SPEAK (C. Sotelo, O. Peng), THIS LAND IS MINE (N. Paley), RE:CYCLING (G. Przygoda), SEXY SCISSORS (A. Aguayo), LEGACY (C. Sotelo, O. Peng), THE ACTUAL, AUTHENTIC VERSION OF WHO YOU SAY I AM (M. Ring, R. Anderson)

“Ode to the Hysterically Strange” | THE GRAVEYARD MENACE teaser (C. Cavalera), HOUSE OF THADDEUS teaser (M. Boedicker), MY DOG THE SPACE TRAVELER teaser (R. Christian), SCARY NORMAL teaser (J. Bechtel), UP THE CREEK: SHOTGUN WEDDING (J. Taylor), WINTER (A. Rocha), THE FAMINE (J. Robinson, et al.), BEER BREAD (J. Stanley), RABBITHEAD (D. Huettner), BEYOND THE BASEMENT DOOR (J. Huls), ANYWAY (G. André, R. Berthier), HEARTSHOT (T. Nicol, J. Taylor), THE UNUSUAL CASE OF HENRY DAVID PIERCE (M. Bach) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater Co-op, ThirdSide, Champaign-Urbana Film Society, Champaign Movie Makers | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival III
April 20, 2012 | 4:30 p.m.-12 a.m. | The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

Poster: Midnight Oil Advertising, UIUC

Presentation: “J. T. Tykociner’s Sound on Film: A Preservation History” by Zak Boerger

Program: “Comedies & Tragedies” | WHO KILLED PAC-MAN? (M. Bach), UP THE CREEK: WIENER FIRE (J. Taylor), NINJA THE MISSION FORCE: CITIZEN NINJA (E. Glaser), UP THE CREEK: WHAT GOES UP (J. Taylor), ADOPTED (S. Shabrou), BELLIFAX: THE NOT-SO-STANDARD OIL COMPANY (W. Addison), 778 BULLETS (A. Aguayo), HAD HE FIDELITY rough cut (A. Dreyfuss), A WAR FOR II (B. Boe)

“Cultural Camaraderie” | AU REVOIR, MON AMOUR (W. Addison), MIDNIGHT LOVE (T. Ro), LIFE INSIDE AN ELEPHANT (C. Eitel), WALLS OF SOUND: A LOOK INSIDE THE HOUSE OF RECORDS feature (D. Gracon)

“Human Fragility” | DEATH OF A MAILMAN (T. Kroening, D. Curtner), HAKGYO (T. Ro), FINDING VIRGINIA feature (T. Card)

“Science Fiction in Mind” | HEARTSHOT teaser (T. Nicol), UPGRADE (A. Stengele), A LOGICAL CONCLUSION (D. Tylman), ONCE UPON A TIME IN 1973 (C. Lukeman), FALLING UP (R. Marzolph) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater, Champaign-Urbana Film Society | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival II
April 8, 2011 | 5-11:30 p.m. | The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

Logo & Poster: Brian O’Leary/Midnight Oil Advertising, UIUC

Program: 5 p.m. show | PORTRAITS: 20-25 (A. Rajasekhar), PROBABILITY OF POSSIBILITIES (C. Choate-Heretoiu), DIVERSION (C. Folkens), HANJAN (T. Ro), ONCE UPON A TIME IN 1972 (C. Lukeman)

7 p.m. show | BEDTIME FOR TIMMY (T. Nicol), WOODEN HOUSES (D. Ferguson), PRESS START 2 CONTINUE feature (E. Glaser)

9 p.m. show | AMBER ROSE feature (M. Trippiedi)

11 p.m. show | ONCE UPON A TIME IN 1972 (C. Lukeman), SELF-HELP SHERLOCK (D. Damian), THE WINDOW INTO TIME (T. Nicol), IN VINO VERITAS (J. Taylor), ONE ROACH FOR SEAMUS (K. Bauer) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater | Back to Top

~~~~~

New Art Film Festival
April 15-20, 2010 | The Art Theater, Champaign, IL

Poster: Niccole Powers

Program: April 15 | 5 p.m., “Non-Taxing Film Loop” | THE TRANSIENT (C. Lukeman), DR. ZOND CONTROLS THE WEATHER (J. Robinson), IT’S A PENGUINFUL LIFE (T. Nicol), ‘SNICKERS’ SPOTS (J. Taylor), 11 teasers, WAITING FOR GODOT (J. Butler) | 10 p.m., “MICRO-FILM by Midnite 1” | FALLING TO THE TOP (W. Edwards), EXISTO feature (C. Sams)

April 16 | “Dark Maze Studios Presents” | SPACE NINJA (E. Glaser), PRESS START ADVENTURES (E. Glaser), RAMPAGE teaser (C. Inanç), ROBOGIRL teaser (E. Glaser), PRESS START feature (E. Glaser) | 7 p.m. | ACT YOUR AGE feature (R. Christian) | 10 p.m., “MICRO-FILM by Midnite 2” | DEADWOOD PARK feature (E. Stanze)

April 17 | 2:30 p.m. | PRELUDE (L. Boyce), HOOPESTON feature (T. Bender) | 5 p.m., “Illini Film & Video 10th Anniversary” | compilation feat. THE TRANSIENT (C. Lukeman) | 7:30 p.m., “Sneak Preview” | DISPOSABLE feature (R. Christian) | 10 p.m., “MICRO-FILM by Midnite 3” | RETURN IN RED feature (T. Tharpe)

April 18 | 2:30 p.m. | CELESTE ABOVE (J. Robinson), THE HEART OF TANGO (J. Robinson), PROCEED AND BE BOLD! feature (L. Zinger) | 5 p.m., “Chicago Filmmakers” | THE LIFELINE: TRILOGY (C. Folkens), I AM CONCRETE (D. Schmüdde), SEVEN SIGNS: MUSIC, MYTH & THE AMERICAN SOUTH (T. Tue, J.D. Wilkes, B. Judd) | 7:30 p.m. | THIS LIFE AIN’T PRETTY (K. Conner), A CERTAIN POINT OF VIEW (D. Klein)

April 19 | 7:30 p.m. | THE SCIENTIST feature (Z. LeBeau)

April 20 | 7:30 p.m. | “Best of Festival” compilation and awards | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, The Art Theater, Champaign-Urbana Film Society | Back to Top

~~~~~

C-U CONFIDENTIAL SHOW | A Modest Proposal that Worked

Leading directly to the creation of the New Art Film Festival, this one-off presentation was organized and hosted by Jason Pankoke in conjunction with the Boneyard Arts Festival. Its purpose was to offer the community a lively sampler of what the movies made locally in downstate Illinois looked like at the time. Having recently spun off C-U Confidential from MICRO-FILM as its own print entity, the public outreach made perfect sense to Pankoke given that no exhibitions of the sort existed in Champaign-Urbana. Two of several creative touches that helped to make the effort distinct were that Urbana’s Caffe Paradiso, so named after the famous Italian film CINEMA PARADISO, hosted the show in their expanded seating area, formerly home to a second That’s Rentertainment video store. | Jason Pankoke

~~~~~

Local Movies @ Paradiso
April 17, 2009 | 6-10 p.m. | Caffe Paradiso, Urbana, IL

Projection/Sound: Luke Boyce

Poster/Handbill: Jason Pankoke

Program: 6 p.m. show | A CERTAIN POINT OF VIEW teaser (D. Klein), DISCONNECT teaser (R. Christian), HOOPESTON teaser (T. Bender), INTERROGATION (A. Shivers (Lukeman)), ONE FINE DAY! episode 2.6 (D. Klein)

Panel discussion: On the making of ONE FINE DAY! and A CERTAIN POINT OF VIEW on the University of Illinois campus with Derek Klein, Elisha Reichert, Betsy Trevarthen (Block), Prashanth Venkatumanujam

7:30 p.m. show | TOXIN teaser (C. Folkens), LATE AFTERNOON OF THE LIVING DEAD teaser (J. Huls), ACT YOUR AGE teaser (R. Christian), PRESS START teaser (E. Glaser), FREE ROBOT (C. Lukeman), GREEN STREET BAR (A. Rocha), ALMOST NUMBER ONE (B. Zimmerman), CELESTE ABOVE (J. Robinson), PRELUDE (L. Boyce)

9 p.m. show | NEAR MISS (A. Rocha), SUGAR (A. Beh), ROBOGIRL teaser (E. Glaser), WEREWOLF CEMETERY teaser (J. Butler), DISPOSABLE trailer (R. Christian), PRETTY LITTLE DEAD GIRLS teaser (P.A. Brooks), RAMPAGE teaser (C. Inanc, E. Glaser), WAITING FOR GODOT (J. Butler), PRESS START: BIO HAPHAZARD (E. Glaser), THE TRANSIENT (C. Lukeman) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Confidential, Caffe Paradiso, Shatterglass Studios | Back to Top

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM MOVIE SHOWS | Wading into Downtown Waters

Previous collaborations with the Independent Media Center in 2003 were a success and encouraged Jason Pankoke to return to his promotional roots, given that MICRO-FILM was in its “second wind” phase of publishing. A solo showing later the same year at Mike ‘n Molly’s, a downtown Champaign bar with primarily “townie” and student-age clientele, was followed by a 2006 series at the same in an effort to establish a microcinema concept with audience-friendly genre films. Most screenings were held in the most casual of settings, the ivy-lined Mike ‘n Molly’s beer garden, and all selections came from the pool of material submitted for coverage to the journal during its run. | Jason Pankoke

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM Movie Show
October 28, 2006 | 8 p.m.-Midnight | Mike ‘n Molly’s, Champaign, IL

Projection/Sound: Bob Henne

Projection/Poster/Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: DRAWING BLOOD feature (M. Wolinski, J. Wolinski), SEX MACHINE feature (C. Sharpe) | End.

Sponsors: C-U Blogfidential, MICRO-FILM, Mike ‘n Molly’s, Exile on Main Street, Tripod Films LLC, Asphalt Planet Motion Pictures | Back to Top

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM Movie Show
September 9, 2006 | 8 p.m.-Midnight | Mike ‘n Molly’s, Champaign, IL

Projection/Sound: Bob Henne

Projection/Poster/Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: selected shorts (D.P. Carlson, et al.), THE BEARS: OUT OF HIBERNATION feature (D.P. Carlson) | End.

Guest: D.P. Carlson

Sponsors: C-U Blogfidential, MICRO-FILM, Mike ‘n Molly’s, Exile on Main Street, Innocent Words Records, Film Foetus, Inc. | Back to Top

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM “Movie Nite”
July 23 & 26, 2006 | 9 p.m.-1 a.m. | Mike ‘n Molly’s, Champaign, IL

Projection/Sound: Bob Henne

Projection/Poster/Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS VS. A MUMMY feature (C. Lukeman), THE MONSTER OF PHANTOM LAKE feature (C. Mihms) | End.

Sponsors: MICRO-FILM, Mike ‘n Molly’s, Exile on Main Street, Illini Film & Video | Back to Top

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM “Movie Nite”
October 2, 2003 | 8:30 p.m.-Midnight | Mike ‘n Molly’s, Champaign, IL

Projection/Sound: Bob Henne

Projection/Poster/Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: RADIO FREE STEVE feature (J. Beesley), KILLING MICHAEL BAY (J. McGrath, T. Norris), LETHAL FORCE feature (A. Ecarma) | End.

Sponsor: MICRO-FILM | Back to Top

~~~~~

IMC-MICRO-FILM MOVIE NIGHT | Jabbing the Status Quo

Following the first MICRO-FILM show, organizer Jason Pankoke kept tabs on the cultural scene of Champaign-Urbana to see where he might contribute. The weekly bar-and-beer meetings by members of the Production Group at the Independent Media CenterPaul Riismandel, Nicole Lamers, Colleen Cook (Reiner), Drew Tarico, Dave Powers, and Pankoke – resulted in ideas for various projects and outreach such as a guerilla film event, held at the original IMC location in downtown Urbana and serving as pointed counterprogramming to the opening night of Roger Ebert’s Film Festival across town. The group would follow it up in August of that year with a pairing of comedic EXISTO and Russ Forster’s lo-fi tribute band documentary TRIBUTARY during an epic IMC fundraiser at the Canopy Club in Urbana. | Jason Pankoke

~~~~~

Underground Movie Night
April 23, 2003 | 7-11 p.m. | Independent Media Center, Urbana, IL

Projection/Sound/Host: Paul Riismandel

Poster/Sound: Dave Powers

Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: 7 p.m. show | KILLING MICHAEL BAY (J. McGrath, T. Norris), HORNS AND HALOS feature (S. Hawley, M. Galinsky)

9 p.m. show | GIMME THE MERMAID (T. Maloney), EXISTO feature (C. Sams) | End.

Sponsors: MICRO-FILM, Urbana-Champaign Independent Media Center | Back to Top

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM VERITÉ | Personal Cinema in Action in the C-U

The Freaky Film Festival had built enough goodwill for the independent film arts in Champaign-Urbana, Illinois, that loyal volunteer Jason Pankoke chose to carry the torch once it became known the seminal DIY event would not return in 2001. A timely catalyst was provided by the ‘zine/art exhibit “Zineophilia” at Southlynn Studios in the Lincoln Building of downtown Champaign, which featured Pankoke’s journal MICRO-FILM and took place directly across the street from the Highdive concert venue. It seemed a natural fit to offer an offbeat movie event at a non-theatrical space in the spirit of Freaky Film and, luckily, Highdive talent buyer Ward Gollings agreed. Like “Zineophilia,” ““MICRO-FILM Verité” was promoted as a featured stop on the “Octopus Art Walk,” a progenitor of the Boneyard Arts Festival. | Jason Pankoke

~~~~~

MICRO-FILM Verité
April 21, 2001 | 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. | The Highdive, Champaign, IL

Sound: Jimmie Myers

Projection/Flier/Host: Jason Pankoke

Program: “On Illinois Soil” | STAGEFRIGHT CHAMELEON (J. Sikora), ISOLATION (J. May), SANTIAGO VS. WIGFACE (R. Nails), Illini Film & Video teaser (M. Stone, A. McAllister), S.U.R.V.I.V.O.R. (P.J. Zielinski), BUCKY McSNEAD: THE FIRST SLASHER FILM TOLD COMPLETELY IN RHYME (M. Trippiedi)

“Movies & Mayhem” | NICE SHOT (D.M. Bendewald), CURVEBALL: PILE OF JUNK (J. Christ), Y2K: SHUT DOWN DETECTED (T. Shumway, J. Gonzales, S. Siderman), BALLYHOO! teaser (J. Neff), THE MAN ON THE MOON (C. McAbee)

“Against the Grain” | THE GARBAGE MAN teaser (H. Fisher), WHO DO YOU THINK YOU’RE FOOLING? (M. White), ZINED! A DOCUMENTARY (M. Moscato), GOOD GRIEF (A. Dickson) | End.

Guest: Andrew Dickson

Sponsor: MICRO-FILM | Gifts-in-kind: The Highdive, Parasol Records, Prairie Production Group, That’s Rentertainment, Up Close Printing | Back to Top

~~~~~

© 2021 Jason Pankoke/C-U Confidential
rev. 4-28-21

 

Advertise in CUZine | Back to Top | Home Page
Write Us Now! | Facebook | YouTube | NAFF YouTube

Comments closed.